The Secretary of the Security Council Armen Grigoryan Met with Micheline Calmy-Rey
On November 16, the Secretary of the Council, Armen Grigoryan, met with former President of the Swiss Confederation Micheline Calmy-Rey.
The interlocutors exchanged ideas on the international agenda and the processes in the South Caucasus. In this context, at the request of Mrs Kalmi-Rey, the Secretary of the Security Council referred to Azerbaijan's aggression towards the sovereign territory of Armenia and its consequences. The Secretary highlighted dynamically developing relations with international partners.
The parties discussed the impact of the ongoing war in Ukraine on the security environment of the Caucasus. A. Grigoryan referred to the negotiation process of unblocking transport infrastructures in the region and the negotiation process of the settlement of Armenian-Azerbaijani and Armenian-Turkish relations.