The Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Armenia Armen Grigoryan Received a Delegation Led by Olof Skoog
02 / 02 / 2026
On February 2, Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Armenia Armen Grigoryan received a delegation led by Olof Skoog, Deputy Secretary General for Political Affairs of the European External Action Service (EEAS).
The interlocutors expressed satisfaction with the consistent development and expansion of cooperation between Armenia and the European Union, and discussed a number of issues on the comprehensive Armenia–EU agenda, emphasizing the importance of the provision of the second tranche of assistance to Armenia under the European Peace Facility.
During the meeting, the Secretary of the Security Council presented the programs being implemented to develop regional connectivity and infrastructure within the framework of the peace process established between Armenia and Azerbaijan.