Dear ambassadors and diplomats,
It is a true honor to join you today to celebrate the third anniversary of the European Union Mission in Armenia. This milestone is a moment of pride — not only for what has been achieved, but for what it represents: the power of partnership, the value of dedication, and the promise of a brighter, more secure future.
What makes this anniversary especially meaningful is that we mark it under conditions of established peace. Today, peace is not just an aspiration; it is a reality we experience.
When the Mission arrived in Armenia, it came with a clear purpose: to promote peace and stability in our region. Today, we can see the results of that commitment. Peace is not only present along our borders; it is reflected in the greater predictability, reduced tensions, and strengthened confidence-building efforts that have taken root between Armenia and Azerbaijan over time.
The Washington Summit on August 8 was a historic turning point. It opened the door to a new chapter of cooperation and mutual understanding between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Since then, Azerbaijan has lifted restrictions on goods transiting to and from Armenia. Armenia and Azerbaijan bilaterally initiated reciprocal civil society visits. Today, the third meeting of civil society takes place in Armenia — a symbol of growing dialogue and engagement.
Recently, four Armenians were released, bringing relief to families and reinforcing trust between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Stability continues along our borders. Together, these steps show that the peace we have long aimed for is now a tangible reality.
We deeply value the European Union Mission in Armenia. Its presence has strengthened Armenia–EU relations and brought the European Union closer to the Armenian people. Through professionalism, dedication, and unwavering commitment, the Mission has earned exceptional public trust and support — a rare achievement that speaks to the meaningful impact of their work.
EUMA also reflects the deepening strategic partnership between Armenia and the European Union. It is part of a broader commitment to stability, resilience and democratic values.
Esteemed members of the Mission,
Allow me to express my heartfelt appreciation for your dedication, professionalism, and integrity. Your work has been both unique and profoundly meaningful. You have played an essential role in building and consolidating peace — a gift that will benefit generations to come.
Mr. Ritter,
I have had the privilege of knowing you personally and witnessing your leadership and commitment up close. Your wisdom and patience have inspired not only your colleagues but also those of us who have had the honor to work with you.
Finally, let us remember that the achievements we celebrate today are more than milestones — they are a testament to what is possible when nations, organizations, and people work together toward a shared vision. May this spirit of partnership, dedication, and hope continue to guide us as we shape a more secure, stable, and prosperous future for our region.
Thank you.