The Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Armenia Met with Representatives of Civil Society from Armenia and Azerbaijan
14 / 02 / 2026
On February 14, within the framework of the “Bridge of Peace” initiative, the Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Armenia, Armen Grigoryan, met with representatives of civil society from Armenia and Azerbaijan.
The Secretary of the Security Council welcomed the visit of Azerbaijani civil society representatives to Armenia, emphasizing that bilateral contacts in such a format play an important role in strengthening mutual trust and fostering good-neighbourly relations.
Armen Grigoryan presented to his interlocutors the current progress of the peace process, touched upon the economic opportunities that will emerge as a result of unblocking regional communications, as well as the current dynamics of Armenia–Azerbaijan relations.
In the second part of the meeting, the Secretary of the Security Council answered questions from the civil society representatives.