The Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Armenia Armen Grigoryan Received a Delegation Led by Gert Jan Koopman
18 / 02 / 2026
Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Armenia Armen Grigoryan received a delegation led by Gert Jan Koopman, Director-General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations of the European Commission.
During the meeting, the parties discussed agenda issues related to Armenia–EU bilateral cooperation and the progress in implementing previously reached agreements. The interlocutors expressed satisfaction with the multi-layered support provided to Armenia by the EU and emphasized the importance of ensuring its continuity.
The sides also touched upon regional developments, the process of normalizing relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, as well as the opportunities that may arise from the unblocking of transport and economic communications.