Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia
Date and Place of Birth։
Born on June 1, 1975, in Ijevan.
Graduated from Idjevan Secondary School N1.
In 1991-1995, he studied at Yerevan State University. In the fifth year of graduation, he was dismissed from the YSU for political reasons.
Work Experience
He headed the proportional list of the "Civil Contract" party and was the candidate for the post of Prime Minister of the party in the June 20, 2021, extraordinary elections of the National Assembly.
The party received 53.91% of the votes during the election. He was appointed Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia on August 2, 2021, according to Article 149, Part 1 of the Constitution.
Resigned on April 25, 2021, to resolve the internal political situation in the country through parliamentary elections, fulfilling the duties of the acting Prime Minister.
In light of this fact, according to Article 149 1 1 of the Constitution and by the procedure specified in Article 89 of the Constitution, he was appointed Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia on January 14, 2019.
On December 9, 2018, he headed the My Step Alliance’s proportional list in the snap elections of the National Assembly and was My Step’s candidate for the post of Prime Minister. The Alliance won about 70 percent of the vote in the elections.
On October 16, 2018, in line with the electoral pledge, he resigned to hold snap elections and exercised the duties of Acting Prime Minister.
On May 8, 2018, at the request of the popular movement, he was elected Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia in the National Assembly.
On March 31, 2018, he initiated the My Step movement in Gyumri’s Vardanants Square, which resulted in a non-violent velvet popular revolution in April-May of the same year.
From May 2017, he headed National Assembly’s Yelk parliamentary faction.
He was elected to the National Assembly by the electoral list of Yelk Bloc in the general elections of April 2, 2017, from Constituency N4, which covered Kentron, Erebuni, Nork-Marash, and Nubarashen administrative districts of Yerevan.
In May 2016, he was the commander of the Civil Contract party volunteer detachment.
Since 2015, he has been a board member of the Civil Contract party.
From 2013 to 2015, he was on the governing board of the Civil Contract public-political association.
In 2013, he founded the Civil Contract public-political association.
In 2012-13, he was Chairman of the NA Ethics Committee.
In the general elections of 2012, he was elected to the National Assembly by the proportional list of the Armenian National Congress Alliance.
He has been widely recognized as a prisoner of conscience in Armenia and by the international community. After spending one year and 11 months in prison, he was released on May 27, 2011, by the general amnesty declared by the Armenian authorities.
On July 1, 2009, he came out of hiding and surrendered himself to the Office of General Prosecutor, where he was arrested and sentenced to seven years in January 2010 on charges of organizing mass disorders on March 1, 2008.
For a year following March 1, 2008, he was wanted by the Police and spent four months in hiding.
During the 2008 presidential election, he was a member of presidential candidate Levon Ter-Petrosyan’s campaign headquarters.
In 2007, he was a founding member of the Alternative public-political association. He headed the proportional list of Impeachment alliance in the parliamentary elections of 2007.
In August 1999, he was sentenced to one year in prison for political motives. Later, at the request of international and Armenian journalists, the Court of Appeals delayed the imprisonment for a year. As a result, imprisonment was never enforced.
In 1999, he was appointed editor-in-chief of Haykakan Zhamanak daily and held the post until 2012.
In 1998, he founded Oragir daily, which was closed down by a court decision in 1999 for political reasons.
Since 1992, he had been actively engaged in journalism. He was on the staff of Dprutyun, Hayastan, Lragir, Lragir-Or, and Molorak newspapers.
Family status
Married, with three daughters and a son.